Race 49
VINTAGE and PRE WAR
Date: Sunday, 10th February, 2008Time: 03:47pmWeather: Overcast, dry periods, moderate breeze, cool, track dry.
Pos. | No. | Name | Make of Vehicle | YR/CC/CLASS | Laps | Total Time | Best Time | Diff. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1ST | 198 | PAUL DOBBS | BSA EMPIRE STAR | 1937 500 PW5 | 4 | 5m20.52 | 1m18.10 | +0.00s |
2ND | 20 | ROBERT CREEMERS | SUPERIORSS100orMANX | 27/36 1000/500 V/PW5 | 4 | 5m59.39 | 1m27.93 | +38.87s |
3RD | 265 | GRAHAM BROWN | NORTON ES2 | 1962 500 C5 | 4 | 6m19.10 | 1m32.25 | +58.58s |
4TH | 30 | PAUL HANES | INDIAN SPORTS SCOUT | 1938 750 PW5 | 4 | 6m19.41 | 1m33.54 | +58.89s |
5TH | 224 | KEITH FOULDS | RUDGE WHITWORTH | 1932 500 PW5 | 4 | 6m21.20 | 1m32.89 | +60.68s |
6TH | 2 | SAMMY MILLER - UK | NORTON MANX | 1937 500 PW5 | 4 | 6m28.05 | 1m29.85 | +67.53s |
7TH | 305 | BRUCE ANDERSON | PEASHOOTER or KNSS | 1929 350 V | 4 | 6m52.82 | 1m40.74 | +92.30s |
8TH | 116 | DAVID NANCE - UK | VELOCETTE MAC | 1936 350 PW3 | 3 | 5m26.90 | 1m48.81 | +1 lap |
9TH | 255 | TODD ASHTON | AJS M10SR | 1929 500 V | 3 | 5m44.10 | 1m51.57 | +1 lap |
10TH | 292 | GRAEME LANCASTER | AJS M6 | 1929 350 V | 3 | 6m24.94 | 2m04.14 | +1 lap |
DNF | 219 | DOUG JOHNSON | BSA SILVER STAR | 1939 488 PW5 | 2 | 3m35.40 | 1m34.22 | +2 laps |
4 | BILL BIBER | AJS 7R | 1938 350 PW3 | Did Not Race | ||||
5 | KEN McINTOSH | NORTON MANX/MODEL 18 | 1937/28 500/490 F5/V | Did Not Race | ||||
15 | HOWARD SMITH | RUDGE RADIAL | 1931 350 PW3 | Did Not Race | ||||
19 | BRUCE GARDINER | RUDGE ULSTER | 1937 500 PW5 | Did Not Race | ||||
44 | NEIL McCABE | AJS H7 BIG PORT | 1927 350 V | Did Not Race | ||||
56 | MICHAEL HARDMAN | TRIUMPH T80 | 1936 350 PW3 | Did Not Race | ||||
65 | BERNIE SMITH | BSA B26 | 1939 350 PW3 | Did Not Race | ||||
78 | DAVID WARREN | RUDGE ULSTER | 1930 500 PW5/V | Did Not Race | ||||
81 | KERRY PIGGOTT | HARLEY DAVIDSON | 1920 1000 V | Did Not Race | ||||
83 | STEVE PALLANT | VELOCETTE MAC | 1936 350 PW3 | Did Not Race | ||||
93 | JACK MICKLESON | VELOCETTE MAC | 1939 350 PW3 | Did Not Race | ||||
104 | DONALD LOWE | NSU OSL | 1938 241 PW3 | Did Not Race | ||||
167 | JOHN PENDREIGH | GILERA SATURNO | 1938 500 PW5 | Did Not Race | ||||
189 | GRAEME ANGUS | TRIUMPH TIGER 100 | 1939 500 PW5 | Did Not Race | ||||
260 | JOHN WATSON | SCOTT FLYINGSQUIRREL | 1929 600 V | Did Not Race | ||||
261 | BRETT WALKER-HOLT | TRIUMPH 5T | 1939 500 PW5 | Did Not Race | ||||
263 | DAVE GRIFFITHS | VELOCETTE MAC | 1939 350 PW3 | Did Not Race | ||||
294 | STEVE BRIDGE | RUDGE SPECIAL | 1938 500 PW5 | Did Not Race | ||||
711 | TIMOTHY TIBBS | RUDGE RACER | 1931 500 PW5 | Did Not Race |
Notices
Bike 2, 20 second time penalty, Jump Start.